Offmap Dice Table Graphic

"How Do I...?"
Post Reply
User avatar
Piraticus
Sergeant
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 3:59 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Offmap Dice Table Graphic

Post by Piraticus » Tue Jan 25, 2011 3:30 pm

So, I have created a graphic to use as my off-map dice rolling area. How should I import this, as an object or something else? I tried it as an object, and I cannot load dice onto it.

Am I doing something wrong?

What is the best way to proceed?

I apologize for my noobish questions.

User avatar
heruca
Developer
Posts: 9382
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:58 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Post by heruca » Tue Jan 25, 2011 4:14 pm

Import it as an object, place it exactly where you want it, then set it to Tile.

It's possible that you couldn't place dice on it before because it was on a higher layer, and thus obscured the dice graphics. If that is the case you can use the Unit Manager to change the stacking order, or use the "Arrange > Send to Bottom" command in the contextual popup menu for the dice box.

If it helps, you can check out how I laid things out in the "Feudal Ops" boardgame, which uses a dice box in an off-map area.
:arrow: Please help spread the word about BRPG and BGE, and never hesitate to tell me how I can make them better suit your gaming needs.

User avatar
Piraticus
Sergeant
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 3:59 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Post by Piraticus » Tue Jan 25, 2011 6:12 pm

Thank you so much. Setting it to tile totally worked!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest