Ability to attach dice macros to multiple units

Non-bug comments, suggestions, and feature requests for BRPG and/or BGE
Post Reply
User avatar
rrvistas
General
Posts: 108
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 6:29 pm
Location: AUSTRIA

Ability to attach dice macros to multiple units

Post by rrvistas » Sun Mar 21, 2010 6:20 am

In BG you can attach dice macros to a unit.

It would be great if you could do the same for multiple units that you have selected.

User avatar
heruca
Developer
Posts: 9381
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:58 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Post by heruca » Sun Mar 21, 2010 11:01 am

Unless the feature broke since I implemented it in v1.4k, you can do that.
ReadMe wrote:It is now possible to attach global dice macros to multi-unit selections.
Bug fix: Visual feedback (in the form of altering the text on a button) is now provided if you are about to attach a global dice macro to a multi-unit selection.
:arrow: Please help spread the word about BRPG and BGE, and never hesitate to tell me how I can make them better suit your gaming needs.

User avatar
rrvistas
General
Posts: 108
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 6:29 pm
Location: AUSTRIA

Post by rrvistas » Sun Mar 21, 2010 11:04 am

Hmm, when I right click a single unit I get a "Dice Macro >> Add Dice Macro" context menu. There is none when I have selected multiple units.

User avatar
heruca
Developer
Posts: 9381
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:58 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Post by heruca » Sun Mar 21, 2010 11:23 am

Try this:
1) Select multiple units on the map
2) Load a global dice macro
3) Hold down the Shift key (the "Save Macro" button should change to say "Attach Macro")
4) Click on the "Attach Macro" button
:arrow: Please help spread the word about BRPG and BGE, and never hesitate to tell me how I can make them better suit your gaming needs.

User avatar
rrvistas
General
Posts: 108
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 6:29 pm
Location: AUSTRIA

Post by rrvistas » Sun Mar 21, 2010 11:26 am

:shock: AHHH! :D Perfect!

Doval
Sergeant
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 11:34 pm

Post by Doval » Sun Mar 21, 2010 7:40 pm

Very nice. I figured there was some way to do it, but I had not managed yet.

User avatar
pyroknight
Captain
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2008 11:58 am

Post by pyroknight » Mon Mar 22, 2010 7:19 pm

Dang...I wish i knew about this months ago...

Need to pay more attention to the change logs and readmes.

User avatar
rrvistas
General
Posts: 108
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 6:29 pm
Location: AUSTRIA

Post by rrvistas » Tue Mar 23, 2010 4:17 am

yes, it works that way, but the intuitive approach would have been to have it work like the attach logic for a single unit via the right mouse-click.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests