Stagger value manip per cursor does not work

Help improve BRPG and BGE by reporting any bugs you encounter.
Post Reply
User avatar
rrvistas
General
Posts: 108
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 6:29 pm
Location: AUSTRIA

Stagger value manip per cursor does not work

Post by rrvistas » Mon Oct 18, 2010 7:06 am

Either I'm too stupid or the feature to modify the stagger values by pressing ALT plus cursor keys does not work.

Thats what I'm doing:
* select the objects via the marquee
* then use the stagger command
* while keeping the selction press the ALT plus different cursor keys

Nothing happens. no new stagger, nothing.

am I missing something?

User avatar
heruca
Developer
Posts: 9380
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:58 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Post by heruca » Mon Oct 18, 2010 9:36 am

Uh-oh, it could be that the hotkey combo I chose for this command only works on Macs, and not on Windows.

Does anything happen if you ensure that nothing is selected, then you press [Alt + any arrow key], or [Shift+Alt+any arrow key]?

If this is indeed broken on Windows, you should still be able to use the Chat window to change the stagger offset, as indicated in the ReadMe.
GMs can also assign a specific stagger offset by issuing a command in the Chat window. For example, typing "stagger=61,0" (sans quotes) in the chat window and the hitting RETURN will set the horizontal stagger amount to 61 pixels (1 cell) and the vertical stagger amount to 0 (none).
:arrow: Please help spread the word about BRPG and BGE, and never hesitate to tell me how I can make them better suit your gaming needs.

User avatar
rrvistas
General
Posts: 108
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 6:29 pm
Location: AUSTRIA

Post by rrvistas » Mon Oct 18, 2010 11:47 am

heruca wrote:Does anything happen if you ensure that nothing is selected, then you press [Alt + any arrow key], or [Shift+Alt+any arrow key]?
nope, nothing happens.
heruca wrote:If this is indeed broken on Windows, you should still be able to use the Chat window to change the stagger offset, as indicated in the ReadMe.
yea, i used that but its not that user-friendly ... :)

maybe we can set the default values in the preferences at some time in the future. ;)

User avatar
heruca
Developer
Posts: 9380
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:58 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Post by heruca » Tue Nov 02, 2010 12:53 am

heruca wrote:Uh-oh, it could be that the hotkey combo I chose for this command only works on Macs, and not on Windows.
Yup, that's exactly what happened. It's a Director bug, not a BRPG-specific bug.

This is fixed for v1.6L, but I've had to change the hotkey (on both Mac and Windows, for consistency) for setting the stagger offset. It is now [CAPSLOCK + Arrow Key] to change the offset by 1 pixel, and [CAPSLOCK + Shift + Arrow Key] to change the offset by 10 pixels.
:arrow: Please help spread the word about BRPG and BGE, and never hesitate to tell me how I can make them better suit your gaming needs.

User avatar
rrvistas
General
Posts: 108
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 6:29 pm
Location: AUSTRIA

Post by rrvistas » Tue Nov 02, 2010 4:12 am

heruca wrote:
heruca wrote:Uh-oh, it could be that the hotkey combo I chose for this command only works on Macs, and not on Windows.
Yup, that's exactly what happened. It's a Director bug, not a BRPG-specific bug.
I see. Well, then lets see what else 1.6L brings... :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests