Page 1 of 1

Card Table - Managing Players while hosting

Posted: Sun Sep 06, 2009 12:51 am
by Briggzee
Operating System: Windows XP (SP3)
BRPG Version: GM Client 1.4i

Whenever adding a Card Player while hosting a Script Error appears.

Players do not have to have connected for the error to appear.
Only to start the BRPG server.

1. Open 'Connection' -> Host Game
2. Open Card Table -> Manage Player
3. Type in a Card Player Name and select any Controlling player -> Add
4. Error Appears.


I did experience a script error when dealing cards to my connected players, but have been unable to replicate it. Maybe they are related.

Posted: Sun Sep 06, 2009 7:08 am
by heruca
Tried to duplicate this error but couldn't.

On the "Manage Players" screen, was it letting you assign a player who was no longer logged into your game?

Posted: Sun Sep 06, 2009 8:07 am
by Briggzee
Hi Heruca,

No, the only players available was 'GM' and myself.

I've uploaded a screencast of the error happening if it helps to see it in action.

http://disgruntledgamers.net/briggzee/B ... -Table.htm
(the screencast is about 3.5mb)

Posted: Sun Sep 06, 2009 8:14 am
by heruca
I'll test on my Windows PC to see if it happens there. So far, I only tested on a Mac.

I hope this has nothing to do with having multiple displays.

Posted: Mon Sep 07, 2009 11:09 pm
by Briggzee
If there's anything else I can do to assist in the resolution of this error, please let me know.

I'll try a clean install of BRPG and see if that fixes the issue. (maybe it's something I've inadvertently done).

Also, is there maybe a debug mode I try run BRPG in to get more information for you about what's happening in the background?

Posted: Tue Sep 08, 2009 12:12 am
by heruca
A clean install is worth a shot. I'm afraid there is no debug mode for BRPG. There's a setting in the INI file called "DisplayFullLingoErrorText", but it's already set to TRUE by default, so it seems whatever is causing this error is giving no clue about itself.

Posted: Tue Sep 08, 2009 12:14 am
by heruca
Have you tried loading a card deck prior to managing players, to see if that avoids the error?

Posted: Tue Sep 08, 2009 8:20 am
by Briggzee
I tried a clean install and got the same error.
heruca wrote:Have you tried loading a card deck prior to managing players, to see if that avoids the error?
That worked :)