Card Table - Managing Players while hosting

Help improve BRPG and BGE by reporting any bugs you encounter.
Post Reply
Briggzee
Soldier
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2009 11:29 pm

Card Table - Managing Players while hosting

Post by Briggzee » Sun Sep 06, 2009 12:51 am

Operating System: Windows XP (SP3)
BRPG Version: GM Client 1.4i

Whenever adding a Card Player while hosting a Script Error appears.

Players do not have to have connected for the error to appear.
Only to start the BRPG server.

1. Open 'Connection' -> Host Game
2. Open Card Table -> Manage Player
3. Type in a Card Player Name and select any Controlling player -> Add
4. Error Appears.


I did experience a script error when dealing cards to my connected players, but have been unable to replicate it. Maybe they are related.

User avatar
heruca
Developer
Posts: 9382
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:58 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Post by heruca » Sun Sep 06, 2009 7:08 am

Tried to duplicate this error but couldn't.

On the "Manage Players" screen, was it letting you assign a player who was no longer logged into your game?
:arrow: Please help spread the word about BRPG and BGE, and never hesitate to tell me how I can make them better suit your gaming needs.

Briggzee
Soldier
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2009 11:29 pm

Post by Briggzee » Sun Sep 06, 2009 8:07 am

Hi Heruca,

No, the only players available was 'GM' and myself.

I've uploaded a screencast of the error happening if it helps to see it in action.

http://disgruntledgamers.net/briggzee/B ... -Table.htm
(the screencast is about 3.5mb)

User avatar
heruca
Developer
Posts: 9382
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:58 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Post by heruca » Sun Sep 06, 2009 8:14 am

I'll test on my Windows PC to see if it happens there. So far, I only tested on a Mac.

I hope this has nothing to do with having multiple displays.
:arrow: Please help spread the word about BRPG and BGE, and never hesitate to tell me how I can make them better suit your gaming needs.

Briggzee
Soldier
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2009 11:29 pm

Post by Briggzee » Mon Sep 07, 2009 11:09 pm

If there's anything else I can do to assist in the resolution of this error, please let me know.

I'll try a clean install of BRPG and see if that fixes the issue. (maybe it's something I've inadvertently done).

Also, is there maybe a debug mode I try run BRPG in to get more information for you about what's happening in the background?

User avatar
heruca
Developer
Posts: 9382
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:58 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Post by heruca » Tue Sep 08, 2009 12:12 am

A clean install is worth a shot. I'm afraid there is no debug mode for BRPG. There's a setting in the INI file called "DisplayFullLingoErrorText", but it's already set to TRUE by default, so it seems whatever is causing this error is giving no clue about itself.
:arrow: Please help spread the word about BRPG and BGE, and never hesitate to tell me how I can make them better suit your gaming needs.

User avatar
heruca
Developer
Posts: 9382
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:58 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Post by heruca » Tue Sep 08, 2009 12:14 am

Have you tried loading a card deck prior to managing players, to see if that avoids the error?
:arrow: Please help spread the word about BRPG and BGE, and never hesitate to tell me how I can make them better suit your gaming needs.

Briggzee
Soldier
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2009 11:29 pm

Post by Briggzee » Tue Sep 08, 2009 8:20 am

I tried a clean install and got the same error.
heruca wrote:Have you tried loading a card deck prior to managing players, to see if that avoids the error?
That worked :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests