Bug: Token name is "code" [FIXED-1.0.2a]

An archive for tracking bugs that have already been fixed
Locked
Phergus
Captain
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 8:42 pm
Contact:

Bug: Token name is "code" [FIXED-1.0.2a]

Post by Phergus » Wed May 03, 2006 12:30 am

Added a figure using a Player Token that I had used before (Halfling) and the Character Name field had the following:

"the scriptInstanceList of sprite 11"

BRPG crashed not long after that when I tried to add another token. There were three other figures on the map and all had been moved plus the Turn sequencer had been used several times.

Upon restart I was able to add figure with that token though the defaults weren't kept.

Haven't been able to reproduce.

User avatar
heruca
Developer
Posts: 9382
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:58 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Post by heruca » Wed May 03, 2006 1:11 am

:shock:

Wacky bug. Let me know if it happens again. Might have been some weird fluke unrelated to what you were doing. Sometimes things go sour under the hood long before they become evident. Particularly if you've clicked through a prior error message and things seemed like they were back to normal. Not saying that was the case here.
:arrow: Please help spread the word about BRPG and BGE, and never hesitate to tell me how I can make them better suit your gaming needs.

User avatar
Halebop
Moderator
Posts: 632
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 10:16 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Post by Halebop » Wed May 03, 2006 1:42 am

I'll pin this one up for now and we'll see what happens...

User avatar
Halebop
Moderator
Posts: 632
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 10:16 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Post by Halebop » Thu May 11, 2006 3:55 am

WinXP SP2, Beta 1.09

To replicate:

Place an Object...
Image

OK the unit settings menu without adding a unique name...
Image


You'll get an expected warning message... ...OK the warning message and cancel the object...
Image

Go through step one again, selecting the same object... Name field is already populated...
Image

Phergus
Captain
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 8:42 pm
Contact:

Post by Phergus » Thu May 11, 2006 12:02 pm

Verified.

Good catch!
Visit Dark Isle for photos of castles, standing stones, burial cairns and other historic sites in the British Isles.

User avatar
Halebop
Moderator
Posts: 632
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 10:16 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Post by Halebop » Thu May 18, 2006 2:20 am

109a: Almost fixed but...

Following the same replication protocol in the bug thread shows the object now appears with blank name field. However, subsequently selecting the object causes it to disappear from the menu (typically on the 1st selection but sometimes on the 2nd). The blank menu allows you to select a œnothing

User avatar
Omnidon
Site Admin
Posts: 2186
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 7:46 pm
Location: NY State, USA
Contact:

Post by Omnidon » Sat Jul 15, 2006 8:20 am

This bug is still there in the RC2 Pre-Release (non-public)

I started to placed an object without a name then got the normal warning message.
Entered a unique name for the object and place it.

Placed an archer figure and its name field was automatically populated with a square symbol like above.
It placed successfully but opening the unit manager crashed BRPG.

User avatar
heruca
Developer
Posts: 9382
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:58 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Post by heruca » Thu Dec 07, 2006 5:44 am

Fixed for v1.0.2a, as noted elsewhere.
:arrow: Please help spread the word about BRPG and BGE, and never hesitate to tell me how I can make them better suit your gaming needs.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest