Bug: Network Settings for 2 instances on one CPU (Beta1.0.6)

An archive for tracking bugs that have already been fixed
User avatar
Halebop
Moderator
Posts: 632
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 10:16 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Bug: Network Settings for 2 instances on one CPU (Beta1.0.6)

Post by Halebop » Tue Mar 07, 2006 10:26 pm

Not sure if this is actually a bug but...

Running a GM and Player client on a single PC did not work on the same router settings as running an external game. I had to restore the DMZ settings and connect via the router to the internal PC IP.

User avatar
heruca
Developer
Posts: 9368
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:58 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Post by heruca » Wed Mar 08, 2006 12:21 pm

Did you use the internal IP address to log in? That's the one reported in the chat window when you first host.
:arrow: Please help spread the word about BRPG and BGE, and never hesitate to tell me how I can make them better suit your gaming needs.

User avatar
Halebop
Moderator
Posts: 632
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 10:16 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Post by Halebop » Wed Mar 08, 2006 5:16 pm

Yep I used the internal IP. Perhaps having to use a port number would force me to connect "from the outside"?

User avatar
Omnidon
Site Admin
Posts: 2186
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 7:46 pm
Location: NY State, USA
Contact:

Post by Omnidon » Wed Mar 08, 2006 5:41 pm

Still works fine for me when running 2 instances on a single PC.

The only time my router gives me trouble is when I try to connect to a different computer on the same internal network.

Locked