Bug: Figure placement (Beta 1.04) [FIXED]

An archive for tracking bugs that have already been fixed
User avatar
Halebop
Moderator
Posts: 632
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 10:16 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Bug: Figure placement (Beta 1.04) [FIXED]

Post by Halebop » Sun Feb 12, 2006 9:04 am

Not the clearest title but there wasn't room for a clear description...

When placing a figure but before naming it I can attempt to perform actions on the image that appears on the map. This results in a script error. Returning to the Unit Settings window and attempting further imput typically results in a further script error (or sometimes two). Placement is still subsequently allowed if you continue past each error message.
Last edited by Halebop on Sun Feb 26, 2006 1:43 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
heruca
Developer
Posts: 9368
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:58 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Post by heruca » Sun Feb 12, 2006 10:32 am

I'll have to make the control panel window modal, to prevent this from happening.
:arrow: Please help spread the word about BRPG and BGE, and never hesitate to tell me how I can make them better suit your gaming needs.

User avatar
heruca
Developer
Posts: 9368
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:58 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Post by heruca » Fri Feb 24, 2006 8:06 am

Starting with beta 1.0.5, the floating window is now modal, to prevent such things from happening.
:arrow: Please help spread the word about BRPG and BGE, and never hesitate to tell me how I can make them better suit your gaming needs.

User avatar
Halebop
Moderator
Posts: 632
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 10:16 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Post by Halebop » Sun Feb 26, 2006 1:42 am

Confirmed Fixed.

Locked