Bug: No unit setting menu dialog (1.03, 1.04) [FIXED]

An archive for tracking bugs that have already been fixed
User avatar
Halebop
Moderator
Posts: 632
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 10:16 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Bug: No unit setting menu dialog (1.03, 1.04) [FIXED]

Post by Halebop » Wed Jan 18, 2006 1:25 am

This bug is intermittent and I have trouble duplicating it but it's happened to me 3 or 4 times while testing in the last hour.

I "place figure", select the graphic and rather than open the "unit setting" menu it immediately places the character on a base. The character also appears very small, positioned in the top left hand corner of the base. It has only happened perhaps 1 time in 6 and I can't quite figure out the cause/factors.

Image
Last edited by Halebop on Sat Feb 11, 2006 7:42 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Halebop
Moderator
Posts: 632
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 10:16 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Post by Halebop » Wed Jan 18, 2006 10:41 pm

Update: I think I've narrowed it down but a bit confused as to why it might happen... This bug only seems to occur when I select "Player Tokens" images and then select the 1st available default image available (called "Cronuspt"). [Using Windows XP]

Can anyone else dupllicate this?

User avatar
heruca
Developer
Posts: 9370
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:58 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Post by heruca » Wed Jan 18, 2006 11:12 pm

I was getting that, too, on occasion. I think it's happening when you place a token/graphic that you've already placed before. Happens with objects, too. It was probably applying the scaling and rotation settings a second time.

This bug has actually been fixed since 1.0.3 was released.
:arrow: Please help spread the word about BRPG and BGE, and never hesitate to tell me how I can make them better suit your gaming needs.

User avatar
Halebop
Moderator
Posts: 632
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 10:16 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Post by Halebop » Thu Jan 19, 2006 2:35 am

Just checked. New BG session, new map, placed 1st token ("Cronuspt") and the error occured.

...but then to prove me wrong it started happening with other creatures, including one's I've never selected before.

Hopefully this resolves with the next Beta.

User avatar
Halebop
Moderator
Posts: 632
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 10:16 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Post by Halebop » Sat Feb 11, 2006 7:41 am

This error seems to be resolved. If anyone can still replicate it please advise?

Locked